Dear Chairman Goodlatte and Representative Wagner:
[…] Congress should not take the creation of new federal criminal liability lightly. But the Travel Act already criminalizes the use of “any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, with intent to … promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of any unlawful activity,” 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a)(3), which includes “any business enterprise involving … prostitution offenses in violation of the laws of the State in which they are committed or of the United States,” 18 U.S.C. § 1952(b)(1). Thus, we understand FOSTA 2.0 to have five key effects relative to what federal law enforcement could already do under the Travel Act:
1. Allow state and local prosecution of this already-existing offense;
2. Mandate restitution to victims;